Skip to main content

Table 2 Surface area, mass and loading factor of samples 1–8

From: Quantification of formic acid and acetic acid emissions from heritage collections under indoor room conditions. Part I: laboratory and field measurements

Sample no.MaterialSurface area (m2)Mass (g)Loading (m2 m−3)
1Paper0.5730.212
2Paper0.5713.212
3Paper0.5722.012
4Paper0.5711.212
5Wood0.07990.91.5
6Wood0.08558.81.7
7Wood0.171372.33.5
8Cellulose acetate0.1518.23.1